News

News pages or stories

Lancaster Open 2016 - Results

A few brave souls ventured South of the border to Lancaster University to attend their open.  Results from our members and irregular vistors.

Men's Epee

  • Bronze - Chris Anwyl [Lancaster Uni]
  • 18th - Kris Moodley - GWEFC

 

Women's Epee

  • Silver - Eleanor Akers - GWEFC
  • 6th - Alex Wren [Strathclyde Uni]

 

Men's Sabre

  • Bronze - Keith Davidson - GWEFC

 

MOFT2016 - Results

Results from the Merseyside Open 2016 held over the weekend of 13th/14th Feb 2016 for our members / visitors / random fencers we know 

Saturday

Men's Foil

  • Bronze - Jack Douglas and Jonathan Woollard  [Wallace FA]
  • 26th - Mark Lauchlan  [Wallace FA]

 

Men's Sabre

  • 24th - Keith Davidson - GWEFC

 

Women's Sabre

  • 30th - Lorna Smith  [Strathclyde Uni]

 

Sabre 48er 2016 - Results

A few sabruers (and non-sabruers) attended the Sabre 48er in Linlithgow.  As usual, there was some team fencing to get everyone warmed up and then on to the individual competition.  The 'Universally Challenged' team won the team event.

The free prize draw was won by Jonathan Jacobs who collected a new electric sabre donated by Leon Paul Scotland.

Results for our club members and visitors:

Beginners' Night

Already failed in your New Year Resolution to attend the gym?  Try something different - Fencing is more fun that the gym and suitable for all ages and fitness levels.

We are holding a Beginners' Night on Thursday 11th February for anyone who wants to try Fencing and it's FREE.  You only need to bring some indoor sports shoes and clothing you are comfortable exercising in (no shorts please). 

Meet in the foyer of the Arc Building of Glasgow Caledonian University, 70 Cowcaddens Road, Glasgow G4 0BA at 6:45pm.  

Scottish Open 2016 - Results

Results for our members and visitors who braved the cold of Meadownbank Stadium for the Scottish Open 2016.  Entries down this year, hope to see some of our recent beginners starting to compete in competitions this year.

 

Saturday

Men's Foil

  • 15th - Thomas Crowe

 

Women's Epee

  • 6th - Laura Jamieson
  • 17th - Sarah Cheung
  • 18th - Eleanor Akers

 

Scottish Secondary Schools Individuals - 2015

Great results for some of our younger club members at this year's Scottish Fencing Secondary Schools Individuals Championships.  Including the Junior Boys' Master-at-Arms trophy being awarded to Joe Donaghue.

Saturday

Boys U18 Foil

  • Silver - Thomas Crowe
  • 6th - Jack Chateau-Loney

 

Boys U14 Foil

  • Bronze - Joe Donaghue

 

Sunday

Boys U14 Epee

  • Bronze - Joe Donaghue

 

Extended Christmas Break

Our last night training this year will be Thursday 10th December. Unfortunately, due to Caledonian University needing the hall for exams, we will not start back until Thursday 21st January 2016.

 

M8 Open 2015 - Results

A good turnout from the usual suspects for this year's M8 Open - with no snow and easy entry to the building everything ran to time and we even finished early on Sunday.

Results for our club members and regular visitors:

Saturday

 

Men's Epee

  • Silver - Adam Gazalet
  • 5th - Bjarne Hoglund
  • 7th - Mark McKenzie
  • 15th - Daniel Bee
  • 16th - Kris Moodley
  • 21st - Lukas Vascila
  • 25th - Emmanuel Mourlon-Druol
  • 34th - Ruadh Drummond

 

Xmas Night Out

As has become our tradition, our final night of fencing training this year (Thursday 17th Dec) will be replaced by a social night out at the Atholl Arms in Renfield Street.

The pub serves a selection of meals and drinks.  We might even talk about fencing too.

Highland Open 2015 - Results

A small band of regular (and irregular) visitors to GWEFC went to the Highland Open 2015.  This tournament is now growing again - this year's entry including some Spannish visitors from the C. E. Madrid club. 

Saturday

 

Men’s Epee

  • 5th - Bjarne Hoglund
  • 9th - Kris Moodley

 

Women’s Epee

  • 5th - Eleanor Akers
  • 9th - Alex Wren
  • 12th - Laura Jamieson

 

Syndicate content